Did you know?

Tocopheryl acetate, also know as vitamin E acetate. Some studies have shown that Tocopherly acetate, or vitamin E acetate, has been linked to cancer.

Tocopherly acetate is used as an alternative to tocopherol (vitamin E) itself because the phenolic hydroxol group is blocked, providing a less acidic product. It is believed that the acetate is slowly hydrolyzed once it is absorbed into the skin, regenerating tocopherol and providing protection against the suns ultraviolet rays.

Phenols are a class of chemical compounds or parent compound used as an disinfectant and for chemical synthesis.

The term hydroxyl group is used to describe the functional group -OH when it is substituent in an organic compound. Organic molecules containing a hydroxyl group are known as alcohols.

So the majority of our everyday skin care products contains Tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E) and other things with scientific names! But do we  really know what they are…we should know what we are putting on our skin, what is going into our bodies. A lot of today’s skin care products are drowned in chemicals and synthectic stuff…is it really doing for you what you want it to and what you need it to?

DO YOU KNOW?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: